Fifth Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2007

Screen Nation Awards

British Broadcast Legend Moira Stuart And Actor Morgan Freeman To Be Honoured

The annual Screen Nation Film and TV Awards – often referred to as the Black BAFTA’s – returns to the West End of London on October 15th, as the UK’s only international celebration of Black achievement in Film and TV.

Now in its fifth year and firmly established on the awards circuit, the star studded ceremony will once again be hosted by TV presenter Josie D’Arby and Bond actor Colin Salmon. Joining them on the night, will be some of the finest black British and internationally established Film & TV stars, celebrating the achievements black talent has made to popular culture globally. Thandie Newton (Crash), Terence Howard (Hustle & Flow), Claire-Hope Ashitey (Shooting Dogs) and Adewale Akinnuoye Agbaje (Lost) were amongst last year’s winners.

The 2007 awards ceremony will see Hollywood screen legend Morgan Freeman, honoured with the Outstanding Contribution Award, British broadcast legend and newsreader Moira Stuart will be honoured with the Edric Connor Inspiration award and veteran American TV Director/Producer Stan Lathan (Def Jam Poetry, Moesha and Martin) – the new Vanguard Award. A final honorary award, the Classic TV Award will be presented to the seminal television series Roots in what is its 30th anniversary year.

Invited guests to the this year’s star studded event include: Morgan Freeman, Thandie Newton, entrepreneur/co-founder of Def Jam records Russell Simmons, former Leader of the House of Lords, Baroness Amos, Olympic gold medallist, Dame Kelly Holmes, Mica Paris, Simon Webbe, Beverley Knight and key cast members of Roots.

To mark the bi-centenary of the abolition of slavery year and the 50th anniversary of Ghana’s independence, Screen Nation will be re-introducing a set of African Awards in the ‘Best from the West’ category.

Nominations for the awards will be announced in early September and the ceremony will be screened for the second year running on Sky Movies late October.

Current Sponsors include: BSKYB, BBC, UK Film Council, Barclays, LDA, Mayor of London, ACBN, Thinc Group, Gap Network, Virgin Nigeria and L’Oreal.

Media Partners: Pride, Touch and Black Heritage Magazine.
Broadcast sponsors: Community Channel, OBE TV and Ben TV

The Fifth Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2007
Date: 15th October 2007
Venue: Hilton London Metropole Hotel
Broadcast Partner: BSkyB

Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2007 Official Nomination List Honorary Awards:
Outstanding Contribution to Film & TV:
Morgan Freeman
Edric Connor Inspiration: Moira Stuart
Vanguard: Stan Lathan
Ousmane Sembene Black Star: Bamako


Male Performance in Film
Chiwetel Ejiofor- Inside Man
Ashley Walters- Life and Lyrics / Stormbreaker
Adrian Lester- Scenes of a Sexual Nature
David Oyelowo – The Last King of Scotland
David Harewood- Blood Diamond

Idris Elba – 28 Weeks Later
Stephen Graham – This is England / The Innocence

Female Performance in Film
Naomie Harris- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest/ At Worlds Ends and Miami Vice
Thandie Newton- The Pursuit of Happyness and Norbit
Sophie Okonedo- Scenes of a Sexual Nature/ Stormbreaker
Claire-Hope Ashitey- Children of Men

Male Performance in TV
Aml Ameen- The Bill
Chiwetel Ejiofor-Tsunami: The Aftermath
David Oyelowo- Shoot the Messenger/Five Days /Born Equal
Eamonn Walker- Justice and ER
Roger Griffiths – Holby City

Hugh Quarshie- Doctor Who and Holby City
Female Performance in TV
Angela Griffin- Waterloo Road
Ginny Holder- Holby City
Sharon D Clarke – Holby City (Casualty)
Sophie Okonedo- Tsunami:The Aftermath
Nikki Amuka-Bird- Shoot the Messenger/Five Days/Born Equal

Rakie Ayola

Trisha Goddard- Trisha Goddard Show/Families at War
Ainsley Harriott- Ready, Steady, Cook
June Sarpong –T4
Kat- MTV
Mica Paris- What not to wear/Come Dine with Me

Favourite Male TV Star
Adrian Lester – Hustle
Ainsley Harriott – Ready Steady Cook
Idris Elba – The Wire
Leon Lopez – Hollyoaks

Favourite Female TV Star
Trisha Goddard – The Trisha Goddard Show
Gina Yashere – Last Comic Standing
June Sarpong – T4, Strictly Dance Fever/WAGS Boutique,
Jocelyn Jee-Esien – Little Miss Jocelyn
Angellica Bell – BBC
Freema Agyeman – Dr Who

Favourite Reality Star
Tim Campbell – The Apprentice
Makosi – Big Brother
Brenda Edwards – X Factor
Leona Lewis – X Factor
Andy Abraham – X Factor

Independent Spirit Film Production
A Goat’s Tail – Dir/Prod: Julius Amedume
Crossing Bridges – Dir/Prod: Mark Norfolk
Malcolm’s Echo – Dir/Prod: Dami Akinnusi
Rag Tag – Dir: Adaora Nwandu
Little White Lies – Prod: John Giwa-Amu
Lucky Joe – Dir – Obi Emelonye

Diversity in Factual Production: – TBC
Soul Britannia – BBC4
Moira Stuart – In Search of Wilberforce- BBC2
TV’s Black Pioneers – BBC4
Roots Remembered – BBC2
Girls & Knives/Youths with Guns – ITV

The History of Black people in the UK – C4
The Slavery Business: How to Make a Million from Slavery – BBC2

Diversity in Drama Production
Trial & Retribution – ITV
Shoot the Messenger – BBC2
Dr Who – BBC2
Eastenders – BBC1
The Bill – ITV1

Best Music Performance
Dizzee Rascal-Sirens/Maths + English
Akala- Shakespeare/A Little Darker
Corinne Bailey Rae -Like a Star
UnkleJam- Love Ya/ What am I Fighting For
Nathan- Cold as Ice
Jamelia- Beware of the Dog/Walk with Me

Kano-London Town
Ms Dynamite-Judgement Day
Sway- This is not my 2nd Album

Lawrence Coke – Director/Writer
Patrick Regis – Life & Lyrics/Rolling with the Nines
Freema Agyeman – Dr Who
Richie Campbell – The Bill
Nonso Anozie – Prime Suspect: The Last Act
Zaraah Abrahams – Coronation Street


International Film:
The Last King of Scotland
Blood Diamond
The Pursuit of Happyness
Madea’s Family Reunion
Male Screen Personality (Film/TV)
Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
Jamie Foxx – Dream Girls/Miami Vice
Will Smith- The Pursuit of Happyness
Isaiah Washington- Grey’s Anatomy
Tyler Perry- Madea’s Family Reunion

Omar Epps

Female Screen Personality (Film/ TV)
Kerry Washington- The Last King of Scotland and I think I love my Wife,
Jennifer Hudson-Dreamgirls
Chandra Wilson- Grey’s Anatomy
Vanessa Williams- Ugly Betty
Tichina Arnold- Everybody Hates Chris

Sanaa Lathan- Disappearing Act, Something New and Out of Time
Meagan Good- You Got Served and Stomp the Yard

PUBLIC VOTING Favourite W African Actor:
Van Vicker
Olu Jacobs
Peter Ene
Ramsey Nouah Jr
Richard Mofe Damijo

Favourite W African Actress:
Genevieve Nnaji
Rita Dominic
Stephanie Okereke
Kate Henshaw-Nutal
Nadia Buhari

Favourite W African Film:
Amazing Grace