Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2016 Winners

Screen Nation Awards 2016

Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2016 Winners List

11th Screen Nation Film and Television Awards 2016 REWARDING EXCELLENCE – CELEBRATING DIVERSITY

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’ media event for diverse talent returned once again to the West End of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.

Hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and Kojo (comedian and ITV2 Love Fix presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on Saturday 19th March 2016 at the prestigious Hilton London Metropole hotel.

It was glamour all the way, a​ lavish evening ​celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen and attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including:

Alison Hammond​ (Strictly Come Dancing), ​Ainsley Harriott, Arnold Ocen​g (The Good Lie), ​Beverley Knight ​(The Bodyguard musical/singer), ​Bonnie Greer​, ​Cecilia Noble​ (Danny and the Human Zoo)​, ​Charlene White ​(ITN News)​, Danny John Jules (Death in Paradise), Danny Sapani (Penny Dreadful), Charles Venn (Casualty), Denise Lewis, Eleanor Fanyinka ​(Holby City)​, Geff Francis ​(Holby City) Jermain Jackman, John Boyega (Star Wars), Joivan Wade​ (Dr Who)​, ​Osy Ikhile ​(Mission Impossible)​, ​OT Fagbenle ​(The Interceptor)​, ​Simon Webbe, Sinitta​ and many more.

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestowed this year’s leading honour; the Outstanding Contribution Award upon iconic African-American action star Wesley Snipes. Honoured with the highly prized Edric Connor Trailblazer Award went to the legendary and Desmond’s fame actress, Carmen Munroe whose acting career extends over half a century and has broken many racial barriers.

A slew of Classic Movie awards were presented honours for their 25th anniversaries – Boyz n Da Hood, Mo’ Better Blues and New Jack City were matched by two strikingly different female ensemble classics that hit their 20 year milestone – Waiting to Exhale and Set it Off. Each classic movie was directed by and featured talent, who had gone on to become Hollywood’s biggest names. Babylon set the Classic Movie standard for the UK in its 35th anniversary year.


*** Winner in Bold and italics


Outstanding Contribution WESLEY SNIPES
Edric Connor Trailblazer CARMEN MUNROE
Classic Film (UK) BABYLON
Classic Film (Intl.) MO’ BETTER BLUES
Classic Film (Intl.) THE FIVE HEARTBEATS
Classic Film (Intl.) NEW JACK CITY
Classic Film (Intl.) WAITING TO EXHALE


Emerging Talent

Anthony Welsh – various – winner
Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various
Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum
Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea
Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens

Rising Star

Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo
Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby
Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue
Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various
Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough – winner
Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum
Kadiff Kirwan – Crims, Chewing Gum
Kai Francis Lewis – Second Coming

Favourite Female TV Personality


Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent
Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing – winner
Charlene White – ITN
Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women
Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing
Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor

Favourite Male TV Personality

Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise
Idris Elba – Luther
Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor
Richard Blackwood – Eastenders

Anthony Ogogo – Strictly Come Dancing
Reggie Yates – Various

Female Performance in Film

Freema Agyeman – North v South
Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion
Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn
Nadine Marshall – Second Coming
Naomie Harris – Spectre
Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials – winner

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah
Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario
David Oyelowo – Captive
Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming
John Boyega – Star Wars – winner

Female Performance in TV
Azuka Oforka – Casualty
Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo – winner
Freema Agyeman – Sense8
Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark
Marsha Thomason – Safe House
Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde
Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Antonia Thomas – The Ark, Musketeer
Camilla Beeput – Partners in Crime
Leonie Elliott – Danny and the Human Zoo
Wunmi Mosaku – Capital

Male Performance in TV

Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones
Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner
Gary Beadle – The Interceptor
Gef Francis – Holby

Idris Elba – Luther
Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo – winner
OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

Aml Ameen – Sense8
Ashley Rice- Doctors
Lennie James – The Walking Dead, Critical
Lenny Henry – Danny and the Human Zoo
Nicholas Pinnock – Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit
Paterson Joseph – Safe House


Diversity in Factual Production

Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC – winner
Inside the Ku Klux Klan – C4
James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC
Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC
Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV

7 Wonders of Brazil – BBC
Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville – Sky
Fighting for King and Empire: Britain’s Caribbean Heroes BBC
Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula – BBC
Reginald D Hunter’s Songs of the South – BBC
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix

Diversity in Drama Production

Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC
Death in Paradise – BBC
Luther – BBC
Safe House – ITV
The Interceptor – BBC – winner

Capital – BBC
The Musketeers – BBC

Independent Spirit Film Production
As it Grows – Dalian Adofo
Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz – winner
Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon

Achievement in Film Production

#Legacy – Noel Clarke
Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker – winner
Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike – winner
Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen
Captive – David Oyelowo
Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Star Wars – John Boyega

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham
Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu
Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz
The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen – winner
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope

Favourite Comedy Production

Chewing Gum – E4 – winner
Javone Prince Show – BBC2
Venus v Mars – Sky Living

Favourite Grime Music Promo

JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care
Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4 – winner
Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank
Meridian Dan – German Whip
Section Boyz – Lock Orf
Skepta – Shut Down
Stormzy – Shut Up


Favourite Film

30 Days in Atlanta
Beasts of No Nation – winner
O Town
Taxi Driver
Thy Will be Done

Favourite Male Screen Personality

Abraham Attah
Anthony Monjaro
Oris Erhuero – winner
Wale Ojo

Favourite Female Screen Personality

Eku Edewor
Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike – winner
Nse Ikpe Etim
Omoni Oboli
Uru Eke

Posted in UK